One-Person Gokart Material List

 

1" SQUARE TUBING (16 Ga. Wall Thickness)
     
Diagram # Length Qty.
1 3"   8
2 8"   2
16 10"   1
17 12"   5
3 15.5"   1
4 14"   4
5 16"   2
6 18"   2
7 26"   2
8 33"   1

     

1" SQUARE TUBING (12 Ga. Wall Thickness)
     
Diagram # Length Qty.
18 3.75"    3
9 20"   1
10 22"   1
11 25"   1
12 64"   2

 

1 1/8"  x 1 1/8" x 1/8" ANGLE IRON
       
 Diagram # Length Qty.  
13 14" 2 See "Seat Bracket" drawing for hole locations.
14 1.5" 2 See "Throttle Cable & Rod Anchor" drawings.
19 10.5" 2 See "Go-Kart Engine Mount" drawing.

       

1" x 3/16" ROUND STEEL TUBING
     
Diagram # Length Qty.
1-5 2"   2

 

1/2" PLYWOOD
   
Size Qty.
12" X 18" 1
8" X 18" 1

 

FOAM PADDING (1" Thick)
   
Size Qty.
12" X 18" 1
8" X 18" 1

 

VINYL FABRIC
     
3/4 Running Yard

 

GO-KART PARTS
     
Item# Part Description Qty.
     
1389 Left Spindle & Bracket 1
13891 Right Spindle & Bracket 1
13811 11" Tie Rod Kit 2
13814 Steering Shaft & Hub Kit 1
13825 12" Steering Wheel 1
13820 Right Foot Pedal 1
13821 Left Foot Pedal 1
1366 Broke with Band 1
1384 Brake Cable 1
13663 Cable Pin for Brake 1
13823 Throttle Control / Rod Kit 1
2449 Throttle Cable Spring Kit 1
13824 Kill Button Switch 1
6052 5 HP Briggs Engine 1
1337 5" Wheel & Hub 2
1330 4" Wheel 2
1363 54 Tooth Sprocket 1
1373 10 Tooth Clutch 1
13651 #41 Chain 2
136511 #41 Master Connecting Link 1
13810 Chain Guard 1
13848 3/4" X 33" Axle 1

 

FASTENERS
     
Description Qty.  
5/16"-18 X 2" Bolt 5 (Tie Rods/Steering Shaft) (Engine Mount)
5/16"-18 X 1-1/4" Bolt 6 (Tie Rod/Spindle Connection) (Drive Wheel Hub)
5/16"-18 Lock Nut 5 (Spindle/Tie Rod/Steering Connection) (Foot Pedals)
5/16"-18 X 2" Carriage Bolt 8 (Seat)
5/16"-18 Hex Nut 12 (Seat) (Engine)
5/16" Lock Washer 14 (Seat) (Engine) (Clutch)
5/16"-24 X 5/4" Fine Threaded Bolt 5 (Chain Guard) (Clutch)
5/16" Flat Washer 1 (Clutch)
1/4"-20 X 1" Bolt 1 (Brake Pedal/Cable)
1/4"-20 Lock Nut 1 (Brake Pedal/Cable)
1/4" Flat Washer 2 (Brake Pedal/Cable)
3/4"-16 Lock Nut 2 (Rear Axle)
5/4" Flat Washer 2 (Rear Axle)
3/8"-16 X 5-1/2" Bolt 1 (Anchor for Broke)

 


|| Main Home Page || Home Page || Rear Wheel/Drive Assembly || Front Wheel/Steering Assembly || Braking System ||
|| Throttle System || Frame || Engine Mount || Seat || Material List || Assembly Instructions || Before Using ||
|| Speed Calculator ||

© 2000 BuildYourOwnGoKart.com